Privacy Policy

Last updated: February 15, 2018


Your privacy and trust are important to us and this Privacy Policy provides important information about how BlueMatrix handle personal information. This privacy policy applies to any BlueMatrix website, application, product, software or service that links to it. Occasionally, a Service will link to a different Privacy Policy that will outline the particular privacy practices of that Service. Additionally, information submitted on any third-party website linked to this Site is subject to the terms of the privacy policy applicable to such third-party website, and not the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and contact our Security Officer if you have any questions about our privacy practices or your personal information choices. We may revise this Policy from time to time in order to address new or revised website functionality, new or revised aspects of the Internet technology, or applicable law. The handling of personal information is governed by the version of this Policy in effect when such information is received; therefore, you should review it from time to time to be sure that you are aware of the applicable provisions. Your continued use of the Site after we have posted changes to this Privacy Policy indicates your agreement to the amended terms of this Privacy Policy.

Collection and Use of Information

We may collect the following information when you use the Site, or any services included in the Site:

Profile and Contact Information

We receive the personal information you provide, such as your name, phone number, email address and company name and other contact information when you contact us regarding, and enter such information (the "User-Uploaded Information") to obtain, any services, data, products, white-papers and/or information provided by BlueMatrix (the "Products"), and/or when you add such information to register for, or respond to an invitation to, a BlueMatrix sponsored or related event (an "Event"). We use this information to contact you and provide the Product information you requested and possibly in connection with the provision of Products, and/or where applicable, in connection with the Event. We may also use this information to contact you regarding our other Products and, in connection with certain Products, we may send you Product-related news and other news and information that we believe may be of interest to you. If you wish to unsubscribe from these communications, please follow the instructions in the communication or contact an Account Manager. Also, please note that we will separately obtain express consent from you before contacting you whenever we are required to do so by law (such as the Canadian "anti-spam" law).

Web server & application logs

Our servers automatically collect certain information to help us administer and protect the Services, analyze usage, and improve users' experience. The information collected includes:

  • IP address and browser type
  • Device Information such as UDID, MAC address
  • Device operating system and other technical facts
  • The city, state and country from which you access our website
  • Pages visited and content viewed
  • Information or text entered
  • Links and buttons clicked
How long we keep personal information

BlueMatrix retain personal information for as long as we reasonably require it for legal or business purposes. In determining data retention periods, BlueMatrix takes into consideration local laws, contractual obligations, and the expectations and requirements of our customers. When we no longer need personal information, we securely delete or destroy it.

Your right to access and correct your personal information

We respect your right to access and control your information, and we will respond to request for information and, where applicable, will correct, amend or delete your personal information.

Access to personal information

If you request access to your personal information, we will gladly comply, subject to any relevant legal requirements and exemptions, including identity verification procedures. Before providing data to you, we will ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interaction with us so that we can locate any relevant data. We may also charge you a fee for providing you with a copy of your data (except where this is not permissible under local law).

Correction and deletion

In some jurisdictions, you have the right to correct or amend your personal information if it is inaccurate or requires updating. You may also have the right to request deletion of your personal information; however, this is not always possible due to legal requirements and other obligations and factors. Remember that you can update your account information by using the "Contact Us" option within the relevant Service.

Filing a complaint

If you are not satisfied with how BlueMatrix manages your personal data, you have the right to make a complaint to a data protection regulator. A list of National Data Protection Authorities can be found at:

Aggregate Information

We may collect and use aggregate information regarding use of the Site or about a category of users of the Site, or information about attendees at an Event, and we may combine that information with other information pertaining to use of the Site and our various Products by you and other users, or as applicable, other information pertaining to attendance at the Event by you and other attendees. Such aggregated information will not include any personally identifiable information, and may be used by BlueMatrix in connection with its provision of Products or its sponsorship of Events, and for other BlueMatrix business purposes.

Cookies and similar technologies

BlueMatrix set and use "cookies" and similar technologies to store and manage user preferences, enable content, and gather analytics and usage data. You can find more information about cookies at websites such as and

Types of cookies and why we use them

Generally, the cookies we use fall into the following two categories: (i) "strictly necessary cookies" which are essential for you to move around within the Site and for the operation of the Site; and (ii) "performance cookies" which analyze how our users use our Site and monitor Site performance. Within these two categories, we currently use or may use in the future the following types of cookies: (a) session cookies (temporary cookies that expire when you log off the Site or when your session automatically times out) to maintain your session and maintain security and verify details while you use the Site as you navigate from page to page; and (b) persistent cookies (cookies stored on your browser between sessions) to help uniquely recognize you or your browser and remember how you have used the Site.

In addition to cookies that send information to us, the Site may also permit use of cookies to collect information and send it to third parties for analytical purposes, to permit functionality on the Site, or to help with authentication.

Our Site may make use of third-party services, any or all of which may place cookies on your browser and collect IP address and browser data and related information in order to facilitate functionality and to maintain and improve the quality, security and integrity of the third-party services. In some instances, the third-party services may make use of web beacons to help deliver cookies and compile usage information.

In addition, our Site may use analytics features. Cookies placed on your browser by such features may collect limited information pertaining to your use of the Site, including traffic and usage data. Per the applicable service terms, such services do not collect personally identifiable information. Use of data collected by analytics services (generally, in aggregate form only) is subject to the service's privacy policy.

Do not track

Some browsers transmit Do Not Track(DNT) signals to websites. We do not collect personally identifiable information about your online activities across third party websites or online services, and thus the Site does not respond to web-browser "do-not-track" signals or other similar mechanisms. We do not permit our third-party service providers to collect information from this Site for other websites other than as described in the preceding paragraph.

Information Sharing

Sharing of Contact Information with Business Partners

We may share the personal contact information you provide to register for, or respond to an invitation to, an Event, with co-sponsors of the Event, and we may share the personal contact information you provide to download a Product, with any co-authors or co-providers of the Product. These business partners may use the contact information in connection with the applicable Event or Product and/or to send you information about products or services that may be of interest to you.

Sharing of Information with Service Providers

In the regular course of business, we provide personal information to our service providers so that they may assist us in connection with operating the Site. However, we require that they use personal information only for that purpose, and we require assurances that they will appropriately protect personal information entrusted to them.

Sharing of Information to Comply with Legal Obligations

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or if we believe that disclosure is necessary to comply with a legal obligation or to protect and defend our rights or property, or those of others.

Information Security

BlueMatrix takes data security seriously and we employ reasonable security measures to secure and protect the information we receive. We have policies and procedures in place to protect accidental loss and unauthorized access, use, destruction, or disclosure of data. We have a Business Continuity and Disaster Recovery strategy that is designed to safeguard the continuity of our service to our clients and to protect our people and assets. We place appropriate restrictions on access to personal information. We implement appropriate measures and controls, including monitoring and physical measures to store and transfer data securely. Please remember, though, that no method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure.

We engage third-party security firms to perform security assessment and act on their recommendations in a quick manner. We take steps to ensure that our employees operate in accordance with our information security policies and procedures.

User-Uploaded Information

The Site may permit the uploading, storage and viewing by third parties of the User-Uploaded Information submitted by you. We are not responsible for appropriate handling of any and all User-Uploaded Information viewed by third parties, including with respect to any and all applicable privacy, data security, and other laws and regulations. Note that User-Uploaded Information submitted on the Site will be stored and processed on our servers in the United States. By using the Site, you consent to the transfer of such information to the United States, which may have different data protection rules than those of your country or the country in which you were located when you provided the information.

In addition to the uses described above, BlueMatrix may access User-Uploaded Information for the purpose of addressing a system, security, or support issue, or a suspected violation of law, and as otherwise necessary or appropriate in connection with BlueMatrix's provision of Products and providing the information requested by you in your use of the Site.

Where we store and process personal information

BlueMatrix has networks, databases, servers, systems, support and help desks located in different locations around the world. We collaborate with third parties such as cloud hosting services, suppliers and technology support located around the world to serve the needs of our business, workforce and customers. We take appropriate steps to ensure that personal information is processed, secured, and transferred according to application law. In some cases, we may need to disclose or transfer your personal information within BlueMatrix to third parties in areas outside of your home country. The areas in which these recipients are located will vary from time to time but may include the United States and Europe.

When we transfer personal information from the European Economic Area to other countries in which applicable laws do not offer the same level of data privacy protection as in your home country, we take measures to provide an appropriate level of data privacy protection. In other words, your rights and protections remain with your data.

Children's Privacy

Minors under the age of 18 should not provide any information to us using the Site. We do not knowingly collect personal information from individuals under the age of 18.

Affirmative commitment to Privacy Shield Frameswork(s)

BlueMatrix complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States. (Your organization name) has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, BlueMatrix commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact BlueMatrix at:

BlueMatrix has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning data transferred from the EU and Switzerland.

How to Contact Us

Your questions, comments and feedback are very important to us. For privacy-related issues, please contact us at

Effective Date: 02/28/2018
Version: 1.0